335 West 38th Street, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10018
(212) 971-0953
Wed. to Sat. - 12:00 to 6:00 PM

2017 Exhibitions
ALL20172016201520142013201220112010
2009200820072006200520042003
 
A Retrospective Of Medallic Art And Small Sculpture
Leonda Froehlich Finke (1922–2017) is a preeminent American figurative artist. Known for sculpture of varying size and drawing, this comprehensive exhibit of small-scale sculpture celebrates Finke, who passed away in spring 2017.
September 16th - October 28th • 2017
An exhibition of Japanese traditional yuzen dye and embroidery techniques featuring popular foods.
Exhibition organized by Daisuke Kakehashi and supported by the Kyoto Traditional Dye Technique Preservation Society.
Featuring the work of: Takashi Higashida • Hisae Kakehashi • Yukihide Sekiya • Masanori Sonobe
September 16th - October 28th • 2017
 
NEW VOICES 2017
Medallic Art By Emerging Artists From Bulgaria • Japan • Portugal • USA
Featuring the work of: Joana Alves • Schuyler Blanchard • Hristo Borisov • Samuel Barker Dudley • Inês Belo Gomes • Konomi Hayashi • Kosei Hibino • Yumi Inoue • Samantha Kanelstein • Blagovesta Kenova • Takeru Kondo • Olga Neves • Andreia Pereira • Teresa Ponte • António Rosário • Gergana Trukanova • Alex Tsonev • Natali Yordanova
August 5th – 26th • 2017
PEACE 2017
Reflections of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, Japan: August 6th and 9th, 1945
Curated by Kazuko Uchida
Featuring the work of: K. Hyakuda • Y. Ideguchi • H. Morimoto • Sci-Katz • A. Yamada
Exhibiting photographs of Hiroshima Maidens by G. Schoichet, and selections from the Mount Sinai Archives
August 5th – 26th • 2017
 
NEW VOICES 2017
Medallic Art By Emerging Artists From Bulgaria • Japan • Portugal • USA
Featuring the work of: Joana Alves • Schuyler Blanchard • Hristo Borisov • Samuel Barker Dudley • Inês Belo Gomes • Konomi Hayashi • Kosei Hibino • Yumi Inoue • Samantha Kanelstein • Blagovesta Kenova • Takeru Kondo • Olga Neves • Andreia Pereira • Teresa Ponte • António Rosário • Gergana Trukanova • Alex Tsonev • Natali Yordanova
June 10th – August 26th • 2017
WAFTING II: WORK WITH DYE TECHNIQUES
Featuring the work of: Chisaki Akamine • Miho Aoki • Rieko Arai • Melinda Heal • Haruka Higa • Yasuko Inoue • Yumi Inoue • Naomi Koizumi • Emiko Mori
Look for our GARMENT DISTRICT SPACES FOR PUBLIC ART window installations: Nature (June 5–27) and Man-Made (July 3–31) at 209 W 38th St.
Visit: Garment District website
June 10th – July 29th • 2017
 
THE BEAUTY OF ANIMALS
A Group Exhibition by International Medallic Artists
Featuring the work of: Antonov • Chou • Daub • Dobrucka • Gavrizon • Held • Hemphill • Huybrechts • Kotowicz • Lederman • Leski • Maas • Moss • Nikolov • Purvis • Reis • Shagin • Stevens-Sollman • Szabo • Szlávics Jr. • Struzik • Steyn • Tsumoto • Wątróbska–Wdowiarska • Yali • Zhu
Dec. 3rd • 2016 – May 27th • 2017
SOUL: CARTOONS IN CONTEXT
Featuring Brumsic Brandon Jr. & Barbara Brandon-Croft
Feb. 11th – Mar. 25th • 2017
 
THE BEAUTY OF ANIMALS
A Group Exhibition by International Medallic Artists
Featuring the work of: Antonov • Chou • Daub • Dobrucka • Gavrizon • Held • Hemphill • Huybrechts • Kotowicz • Lederman • Leski • Maas • Moss • Nikolov • Purvis • Reis • Shagin • Stevens-Sollman • Szabo • Szlávics Jr. • Struzik • Steyn • Tsumoto • Wątróbska–Wdowiarska • Yali • Zhu
Dec. 3rd • 2016 – May 27th • 2017
The Art of the Chisholm Kid
Prints from the archives of The Museum of Uncut Funk in conjunction with Women in Comics Collective and New Approach, Inc.
Apr. 1st – Apr. 29th • 2017
 
THE BEAUTY OF ANIMALS
A Group Exhibition by International Medallic Artists
Featuring the work of: Antonov • Chou • Daub • Dobrucka • Gavrizon • Held • Hemphill • Huybrechts • Kotowicz • Lederman • Leski • Maas • Moss • Nikolov • Purvis • Reis • Shagin • Stevens-Sollman • Szabo • Szlávics Jr. • Struzik • Steyn • Tsumoto • Wątróbska–Wdowiarska • Yali • Zhu
Dec. 3rd • 2016 – May 27th • 2017
SOUL: CARTOONS IN CONTEXT
Featuring Brumsic Brandon Jr. & Barbara Brandon-Croft
Feb. 11th – Mar. 25th • 2017