335 West 38th Street, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10018
(212) 971-0953
Wed. to Sat. - 12:00 to 6:00 PM

OPHTHALMOLOGY & RELATED THEMES
Artists in a Competition By Invitation
Competition curated by Mashiko
Sponsored by Dr. Jay M. Galst & Dr. Ira Rezak & New Approach, Inc.
Three judges included member of numismatic associations and medal specialists
Sept. 20th • 2014 - July 31st • 2015
 
 
(2014)

First Prize ($500)

Tamas Soltra
Hungary
(2014)

Second Prize ($250)

João Duarte
Portugal
(2014)

Third Prize ($100)

José Teixeira
Portugal
 
INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY MEDALISTS ON OPHTHALMOLOGY & RELATED THEMES: 
Featuring the work of: Eszter Balás • Eugene Daub • João Duarte • Ron Dutton • Consuelo de la Cuadra • Andreia Ferreira • Gabriella Gasparova-Illesova • Oleg Gavrison Paul Huybrechts • Masahru Kakitubo • Dana Krinsky • Tal Weiser Lavi • Pawel Leski • Charles McCleary • Sebastian Mikołajczak • Nicola Moss • Ines Natrina • Bogomil Nikolov • Antanas Olbutas • Jurgis Paulauskas • Natashia Ratcliffe • José Simao • Danuta Solowiej • Tamas Soltra • Geer Steyn • Jeanne Stevens-Sollman • Bruno Strautins • Janis Strupulis • Tsutomu Tamura • José Teixeura • Carsten Theumer • Antra Urtane • Mirena Zlateva
Sept. 20th • 2014 - July 31st • 2015
 
(1999)

Eszter Balás
Hungary
(2014)

Eugene Daub
USA
(2014)

João Duarte
Portugal
(2014)

João Duarte
Portugal
(1981)

Ron Dutton
United Kingdom
(2014)

Consuelo de la Cuadra
Spain
(2014)

Consuelo de la Cuadra
Spain
(2014)

Andreia Ferreira
Portugal
(2013)

Andreia Ferreira
Portugal
(2014)

Gabriella Gasparova-Illesova
Slovakia
(2014)

Oleg Gavrison
Israel
(undated)

Paul Huybrechts
Belgium
(undated)

Paul Huybrechts
Belgium
(2014)

Masaharu Kakitsubo
Japan
(2014)

Dana Krinsky
USA
(2014)

Dana Krinsky
USA
(2014)

Tal Weiser Lavi
Israel
(2014)

Pawel Leski
Poland
(2014) (not part of competition)

Mashiko
USA • Japan
(2014) (not part of competition)

Mashiko
USA • Japan
(undated)

Charles McCleary
USA
(undated)

Charles McCleary
USA
(2014)

Sebastian Mikolajczak
Poland
(2014) (not part of competition)

Nicola Moss
United Kingdom
(2014)

Micola Moss
United Kingdom
(2014)

Ines Natrina
Latvia
(2014)

Bogomil Nikolov
Bulgaria
(2014)

Antanas Olbutas
Lithuania
(2013)

Jurgis Paulauskas
Lithuania
(undated)

Natasha Ratcliffe
United Kingdom
(2004)

Natasha Ratcliffe
United Kingdom
(2014)

José Simao
Portugal
(2014)

Danuta Solowiej
United Kingdom
(2014)

Tamas Soltra
Hungary
(2014)

Jeanne Stevens-Sollman
USA
(2014) (not part of competition)

Jeanne Stevens-Sollman
USA
(1986)

Geer Steyn
The Netherlands
(1991)

Geer Steyn
The Netherlands
(2014)

Bruno Strautins
Latvia
(2014)

Janis Strupulis
Latvia
(2014)

Janis Strupulis
Latvia
(2014)

Tsutomu Tamura
Japan
(2014)

Tsutomu Tamura
Japan
(2014)

José Teixeira
Portugal
(2014)

José Teixeira
Portugal
(2014)

Carsten Theumer
Germany
(2014)

Carsten Theumer
Germany
(2014)

Carsten Theumer
Germany
(2014)

Antra Urtane
Latvia
(2014)

Mirena Zlateva
Bulgaria
(2014)

Mirena Zlateva
Bulgaria